Home / World / YEAs from Armenia to Organize Equal Opportunities Fair to Mark Women’s Day
YEAs from Armenia to Organize Equal Opportunities Fair to Mark Women’s Day
On March 8, Young European Ambassadors (YEAs) from Armenia will organise an “Equal Opportunities Fair” in the country’s capital of Yerevan.
Various non-governmental organisations working in the sphere of women’s rights will be invited to present their activities. The event is being organised to mark International Women’s Day and draw the attention of wider audiences to what is being done in this sphere in Armenia.
Members of the Armenian Parliament, state officials and women entrepreneurs are also invited to join the event.
The guests will talk about their activities and existing opportunities for women entrepreneurs in Armenia, as well as share their experiences on the road to success. The YEAs in turn will present how the EU supports women in Armenia, talking about EU-funded success stories and opportunities.
The fair will take place at “Ilik” café and arts and crafts shop at 25 Mashtots street in Yerevan.
The ‘Young European Ambassadors’ initiative aims to foster cooperation and sustainable links between young people and youth organisations from the EU and its Eastern Partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
The YEAs are part of the Young European Neighbours network, an online platform that facilitates the mutual exchange of ideas and information on the EU, as well as the engagement of young people in informative activities. It is focused on people-to-people contacts and dialogue-driven activities that contribute to greater awareness and improved perception of the EU and the enhanced assessment of its relations with the Eastern Neighbourhood.