Home / World / World War II History Displayed in Tbilisi
World War II History Displayed in Tbilisi
People in Tbilisi have a unique chance to see the private belongings of Soviet leader Joseph Stalin and explore one of the bloodiest wars in world history.
Simon Janashia Museum, which is a part of the Georgian National Museum, is inviting the public to attend today’s opening of the exhibition showing the role of Georgia in World War II. The exhibition is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the victory over fascism and showcases many artifacts that were made in the USSR and Nazi Germany. Among the 250 rare items from the Museum’s collection are Stalin’s personal smoking pipe and an ivory vase made especially for his 50th birthday.
Furthermore, other distinguished artifacts include a letter from Simon Chikovani addressed to General Colonel Konstantine Leselidze, the orders of Konstantine Leselidze, General Janjgava’s medal of honour, uniforms of Georgian generals and officers, and the unique flags of Georgian partisans who fought in France and Italy.
The maritime section of the exhibit includes a model of the famous submarine ‘Maliutka,’ which belonged to USSR hero Ioroslav Ioseliani. Visitors may also observe the flight suit and equipment of USSR hero-pilot Davit Jabadze, and Vermacht’s personal belongings from his private collection.
About 34.5 million Soviet soldiers took part in WWII. Among them were 700,000 conscripts from Georgia—half of these recruits never returned home. In the last stage of the war numerous Georgians participated in the final attack on Berlin. A total of 164 Georgian conscripts were awarded the Hero of the Soviet Union title and others received titles of National Heroes of France, Italy and Yugoslavia.