Home / Georgia / UEFA Super Cup Tickets to Hit Sales Tomorrow — GFF
UEFA Super Cup Tickets to Hit Sales Tomorrow — GFF
Tickets for the UEFA Super Cup football game Barcelona vs Sevilla will be on sale starting tomorrow, June 29, the Georgian Football Federation stated.
The Super Cup tickets anticipation has been dragging on for the past week, when football fans around the globe stood on hold as the Tbilisi-based website Biletebi.ge, exclusive retailer of UEFA tickets, crashed on the designated sales day, July 22.
Georgians watched in awe in what seemed the longest technical error.
Unexpected glitch sparked tremendous dissatisfaction among the Georgian society. Football fans were embarrassed for their country to become the source of a major UEFA set-back. “How will we enter the EU if we cannot even enter Biletebi.ge?” — the Georgian Juventus Fanclub’s President joked on his Facebook page.
The Georgian Football Federation (GFF) announced it would discuss an alternative way of selling the tickets with the UEFA, soon after the technical issue became apparent.
Today, the GFF released a statement that the Biletebi.ge has ‘fixed’ its problem and is ready to sell the tickets, starting the morning of July 30th.
“Our request [to UEFA] to allocate 24,000 tickets for [football] fans in Georgia has been met and Biletebi.ge will start selling tickets from 9 am local time tomorrow,” Zviad Sichinava, the President of the GFF, told the press on Monday.
Hopefully, the technical issues have been indeed resolved and the thousands of anticipating Georgian fans will secure their tickets to the highest profile international football match to be hosted in Tbilisi on August 11, 2015.