Home / World / “Tbilisoba” 2016 in Kiev
“ Tbilisoba” was organized in the capital of Ukraine, Kiev, on the 1st and 2nd October. The celebration traditionally took place on Andreevski street.  Together with Georgian Embassy, “Corportation Georgian Wine” was the sponsor of the event.
“Tbilisoba” is held in Kiev since 2012 and hosts more and more visitors every year.  More than 60 000 Ukrainian attended the event this year. The celebration was officially opened by the head of cultural department , Diana Popova and Georgian Ambassador, Mikheil Ukleba.
In the frame of the event, there were different activities such organized. In the Museum, named after Ivane Kavaleridze, there were presented different paintings by contemporary Georgian artists and exhibition was called “Project Art Beat”. There was also a poto exhibition Вітання, Грузіє!. Famous Georgian falk group “Georgian Voices” performed different songs. The visitors received Georgian food and wine at the event.  General Sponsor, “Corporation Georgian Wine” hosted Embassy and media representatives in the Georgian restaurant „SULI & GULI”.