Home / World / TAP Committed to Facilitating Links to Region Gas Infrastructure
TAP Committed to Facilitating Links to Region Gas Infrastructure
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG welcomes the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the Ionian Adriatic Pipeline (IAP) by Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Montenegro and Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR, TAP reported.
Ian Bradshaw, Managing Director of TAP, said that the MoU enhances energy cooperation across South East Europe and is an important step towards energy security and diversification in the region.
“TAP remains committed to facilitating connections to key gas infrastructure in the region, including the Ionian Adriatic Pipeline and the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB),” he said.
IAP pipeline with a length of around 516 kilometers will be connected to the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which is designed to transport Azerbaijani gas to Europe, in the city of Fier in Albania.
The IAP will pass through Albania, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and end in the city of Split in Croatia, where it will be connected to the existing gas distribution system of the country. From Croatia, the gas can go to Hungary and other countries of Central and Western Europe.
The capacity of the IAP will be five billion cubic meters per year. The pipeline will be capable of carrying out reverse supply.
In January 2014, TAP signed a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation (MoUC) with ICGB, the company developing IGB, establishing technical cooperation to interconnect the two systems. In May 2013, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and Montenegro signed a MoU for the support and cooperation in the realisation of both the TAP and IAP projects.