Home / World / President of Azerbaijan Demands Removal of Barriers for Business
President of Azerbaijan Demands Removal of Barriers for Business
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev spoke in defense of Azerbaijani businessmen during his speech at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the socio-economic development in the first half of 2015 and the upcoming challenges.
In his speech, the Head of State particularly emphasized that the only duty of the business to the state is to timely pay taxes in full – more business owes nothing to anybody. The President also noted that if desired businessmen are free to implement social projects that are sure to be welcomed. However, as Aliev said, it is not an obligation. According to him, the culture of social responsibility in the country is just being formed.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that the attempts of some government agencies to impose informal taxes on business, and attempts of the so-called “protection racket” are unacceptable. The head of state said that such attempts, unfortunately, take place both from some representatives of the tax authorities and the local authorities and law enforcement agencies.
President Ilham Aliyev called such behavior the betrayal of the country and urged businessmen to actively inform him of all such violations through letters, e-mails and so on. President of Azerbaijan  gave a clear order to stop obstructing businessmen and stressed that amid falling oil prices,  business can and should become a major driving force of economic development.