Home / World / Istanbul’s $1.3BN Eurasia Tunnel Opens: Georgia’s PM Heads to Attend the Event
Istanbul’s $1.3BN Eurasia Tunnel Opens: Georgia’s PM Heads to Attend the Event
A major $1.3-billion tunnel linking Istanbul’s European and Asian sides opens December 20, in a ceremony to be attended by President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The Eurasia Tunnel was constructed underneath the seabed of the Bosphorus by ATAS, a company whose shares are equally owned by prominent Turkish contractor Yapi Merkezi and a major international company — SK E&C from South Korea.
Construction of the two-story undersea tunnel took over four years. The total length of the project is 14.6 kilometers (nine miles) and the most crucial part, the Bosphorus crossing, is 5.4km long.
According to officials, the Eurasia Tunnel is expected provide a solution to Istanbul’s traffic problems by decreasing travel times on the route from around 100 minutes to 15 minutes.
The tunnel has also been designed so as to be resilient to earthquakes and tsunamis, and can be used as bunker if necessary.
ATAS has the right to operate the tunnel for around 24 years in accordance with the build-operate-transfer model. At the end of this period, the Eurasia Tunnel will be transferred to the state.
Georgian PM will pay a one-day working visit to Turkey and meet with Turkish President Recep Tayip Erdogan and Turkish PM Binali Ildirim.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili will also visit Beshiktash Stadium neighboring territory to expresses condolences in remembrance of sacrifices of December 10 act of terrorism.
The Georgian delegation consists of Minister of Economy Giorgi Gakharia, Deputy Foreign Minister David Dondua and PM advisor in foreign relations issues Tedo Japaridze.