Home / World / Iran to Set up a Wind Farm in Azerbaijan
Iran to Set up a Wind Farm in Azerbaijan
MAPNA Group, which is a group of Iranian companies involved in construction and installation of energy production machinery, including boilers, gas and steam turbines, electrical generators, as well as industrial scale petroleum processing installations, railway locomotives and wind power, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Azerbaijani government to construct a wind farm in Baku, Akbar Adibfar said in an interview with the Tasnim News Agency.
The company initially named Iran Power Plant Projects Management Company (MAPNA) that now is recognized as MAPNA Group was founded in 1993 with the aim of developing indigenous knowledge production capacity for petroleum facilities, power plants and other industrial facilities, and as a contract management company.
The wind farm is planed to produce 50 megawatts of electricity in its first phase and it will be equipped with 2.5 MW turbines manufactured in Iran .
Adibfar said to the Tansim that the MoU has been signed for a feasibility study, adding that since the two sides’ assessment of the project has been positive, the agreement to construct the wind farm will be signed in the near future.