Home / Technology / Concept of Introducing Smart City Technologies in Uzbekistan Submitted
Concept of Introducing Smart City Technologies in Uzbekistan Submitted
The Government of Uzbekistan approved a concept of introducing “Smart City” technologies in the country.
The document was approved by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On approval of the Concept of introduction of Smart City technologies in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The resolution also approved a plan of practical measures for implementation of the concept of the introduction of Smart City technologies in Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the Concept is to implement a set of measures aimed at creating engineering and communication infrastructures in cities through the introduction of Smart City technologies aimed at improving living standards and ensuring that the economic, social, environmental and cultural needs of the current and future generations of the population of Uzbekistan are met.
The main directions of the introduction of innovative technologies “Smart City” are the following:
“Smart transport”
Smart Transport is a set of technological solutions in which all vehicles and infrastructure systems are interconnected with each other. Such a connection allows for a more accurate determination of the situation on the roads, and also monitors traffic flows using data from cellular operators and CP8 signals.
“Smart Education”
“Smart Education” is innovative technologies, which include a set of technological solutions in the form of educational online platforms and massive open online courses, advanced visualization and remote access technologies, complemented by virtual reality, and others.
“Smart medicine”
“Smart medicine” is a centralized system in which the full cycle of information support for the provision of medical services to the population is automated.
“Smart Energy System”
The Smart Energy System is a sustainable, cost-effective and reliable energy system in which production, infrastructure, and energy consumption are integrated and coordinated through services, consumers, and technology incentives.
“Smart water supply and sanitation”
Smart water supply and sanitation is water management based on online hydraulic models, automated water intakes, drainage systems and automated leak detection by integrating distribution, safety and control systems, storm water management and flood warning systems.
“Smart housing and communal services”
“Smart housing and communal services” is a sustainable and economically efficient system of housing and utilities, in which the provision and consumption of utility resources and services through intellectual accounting, monitoring and control is coordinated through a service that also takes into account the interests of consumers and the development of technology.
“Smart construction”
“Smart construction” is an innovative technology in the field of construction, including organizational, survey, design, construction and installation and commissioning works associated with the creation, modification or demolition of the object.
“Smart House”
“Smart House ” is an intelligent control system that allows to combine all communications in a house into one, controlled by artificial intelligence, programmable and customizable, based on the needs and wishes of the owner of the house.
“Smart khokimiyat”
The “smart khokimiyat” is innovative solutions and systems aimed at developing and submitting relevant proposals to local government bodies on topical issues of concern to the population.
“Smart makhalla”
The “smart makhalla” is introduction of the advanced technologies “Smart City” into the existing infrastructure in order to improve the quality of life, ensure comfort and safety, as well as optimize the costs of the city and its residents.
The implementation of this Concept involves will help to improve level of education services in Uzbekistan, activity of populating during interaction with city and government services, etc.
It should also increase energy sustainability, and lower costs for energy. It should create space for application of innovative technologies in the future, reduce water losses and interruptions in water supply, etc.