Home / World / Azerbaijan To Produce High Quality Aviation Fuel in Ukraine
Azerbaijan To Produce High Quality Aviation Fuel in Ukraine
SOCAR is negotiating with Ukraine for joint production of high quality aviation fuel in Ukraine.
According to AzerNews, Ukraine and Azerbaijan are negotiating a deal for producing high-quality aviation fuel together it would help Ukraine to match sharp demand of availability of aviation fuel at its airports due to increase in passenger traffic in Ukrainian airports of Boryspil, Lviv, Kharkiv, Dnipro and Odessa.
It is pertinent to mention that President of SOCAR, Rovnag Abdullayev held talks with Ukranian President Petro Poroshenko and both discussed the prospects for the further development of the oil refining complex of the Ukrainian state.
AzerNews reports that the SOCAR President indicated that cooperation with Ukraine will become one of the priorities of his company.
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko during this meeting was of the view that both the countries should take full advantage of the opportunities for development and deepening cooperation, including in the energy sector.