Home / World / Azerbaijan Railroad to be Connected to Iran
Azerbaijan Railroad to be Connected to Iran
The nationwide railroad of the Republic of Azerbaijan would be connected to the Islamic Republic of Iran through Astara border city, said Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology Mahmoud Vaezi.
Azerbaijan and Iran will construct a railway to carry a capacity of 5 million tons of goods. This was envisaged in a Memorandum of Understanding signed during a joint meeting of the Economic Committee of Iran and Azerbaijan in Tehran, Iranian media reported on October 10.
Azerbaijan and Iran also agreed to establish a joint working group to discuss actions for linking railway lines as part of the North-South Transport Corridor and the creation of appropriate infrastructure on the two countries’ border.
zerbaijan’s Economy and Industry Minister Shahin Mustafayev emphasized the development of political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Iran and noted that the official visits of the presidents play an important role in the development of these relations.
“Following the reciprocal visits of the presidents, Azerbaijani-Iranian relations entered a new stage of development,” he said, adding that 22 documents have been signed between the two countries.
Shipments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Russia and Caucasus countries connected to Azerbaijani nationwide railroad would arrive in the Islamic Republic of Iran’s soil and would be transited to other parts of the world through multimodal transport operator.
The commission meeting which started on Friday wraps up on Saturday. Delegations of the two countries including ministers, ambassadors and senior officials in railroad, customs, economy, foreign ministry and road transfer are attending the event.