Home / World / Azerbaijan offers to introduce electronic customs declaration, licensing
Azerbaijan offers to introduce electronic customs declaration, licensing
Azerbaijan needs to convert into electronic form provision of customs declarations, licensing services and public procurement, a project coordinator of the public organization of anti-corruption Mahammad Muradov said Dec.22 during the presentation of the results of monitoring of e-services application.
He said that it is also considered appropriate to develop electronic systems for the real estate and land cadastre, create opportunity for the exchange of commercial information with other government agencies, which is reflected in the AVIS system of the ministry of taxes of Azerbaijan.
There is a necessary gateway of the e-government for information sharing between state agencies in Azerbaijan and the “e-government” portal (e-gov.az) plays this role, he said.
It is reported that the monitoring covered 30 of the most important and popular electronic services available to citizens and business sector of the country.
He said that of the total number of e-services, subject to monitoring, 47 percent (14 units) are rendered to the population online, 20 percent (6 services) are at the level of electronic application, 33 percent (10 units) are represented at the level of media carriers or non-existent at all in the electronic environment, while they are socially orientated and their application should be simplified.
The latter include the replacement of identity card and passport, obtaining a driver’s license online order of the car number and getting the document on the status of a registered citizen.
Monitoring of e-government infrastructure was carried out on 7 components and its condition was assessed according to 7-point scale.
Some 387 services of the total number of approved electronic services (452) are available on the “electronic government” (e-gov.az) portal.
The ‘Electronic Government’ website is a key tool for supporting work with citizens and businesses, belonging to the state and private sectors. It aims at reducing the number of documents required by the citizens, with the help of an electronic interaction among different bodies.
The access to the portal is conducted with the help of e-signature, the identity data of the private entrepreneurs and citizens, verification data (login and password), as well as mobile authentication system, which can be obtained in an electronic form after registering on the portal.