Home / World / ADB Names New Director for Azerbaijan
ADB Names New Director for Azerbaijan
Nariman Mannapbekov, who assumed office today as the new Azerbaijan Country Director for the Asian Development Bank (ADB), said he welcomes the opportunity to broaden ADB’s support for the country, including in new areas, according to a message posted on the ADB website Apr. 11.
“ADB and Azerbaijan have a strong relationship and I am honored to have the chance to continue our fruitful partnership,” said Mannapbekov. “Priorities in ADB’s country partnership include transport, energy, water and urban infrastructure. Our goal will be to ensure our effective cooperation with Azerbaijan’s Government in these sectors as well as in carrying out its reform agenda.”
Mannapbekov, 50, an Uzbek national, has extensive experience in Central and West Asia, where he worked as a senior economist in a number of ADB field offices. ADB has been assisting Azerbaijan since 1999 with approved loan and grant projects totaling about $2.6 billion, including private sector transactions worth about $738 million, as of end 2015.
ADB, based in Manila, is dedicated to reducing poverty in Asia and the Pacific through inclusive economic growth, environmentally sustainable growth, and regional integration. Established in 1966, ADB is owned by 67 members – 48 from the region.