Home / Wine / Wine Homeland Company to Launch Wine Production
Wine Homeland Company to Launch Wine Production
A new wine store has opened in Tbilisi. Wine Homeland company aims at popularizing Georgian wines and is oriented on a correct supply of Georgian wines and strong drinks to consumers.
Akaki Zerekidze, founder of Wine Homeland company, noted that the company owns recently arranged vineyard in Gori Municipality. The company will pick the first harvest in 2018 and launch wine-making in the same year. The company plans to sell wine products on both domestic and foreign markets.
At the inaugurate ceremony, Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili noted that operation of similar stores in historical district of Tbilisi is important for both tourists and for upgrading wine consumption culture on domestic market. Wine specialists and professional sommeliers will serve the store visitors, the Agriculture Minister said.