Home / Wine / Vintage 2017 – Kakhetian Farmers Earn 81,5 Million GEL
Vintage 2017 – Kakhetian Farmers Earn 81,5 Million GEL
Kakheti Region winegrowers have earned 81,5mln GEL from sales of grapes to winemaking companies.
As of 10 AM of September 22, winemaking companies in Kakheti Region have processed 70 000 tons of grapes, including 31,3 thousand tons of Rkatsiteli, 34 thousand tons of Saperavi, 2.2 thousand tons of Kakhetian Green and other varieties.
A total of 5 855 winegrowers have sold grapes to winemaking companies in Kakheti Region.
At this stage, 97 winemaking companies are participating in grapes processing, while the vintage coordination board has registered 200 winemaking companies.
Daily processing volume made up 5 000 tons and this signifies the vintage in Kakheti Region has entered an active phase.
Processing volumes in Kakheti Region districts are as follows: Kvareli – 24,5 thousand tons, Gurjaani – 18,2 thousand tons, Sighnaghi – 8,1 thousand tons, Telavi – 11,1 thousand tons, Dedoplistskaro- 2.1 thousand tons, Lagodekhi –2,4 thousand tons, Akhmeta – 1,6 thousand tons and Sagarejo – 1,4 tons.