Home / Wine / The Georgian Wine Development Strategy Pepared
The Georgian Wine Development Strategy Pepared
With the support of the German government, the Georgian wine development strategy was prepared in the National Wine Agency.
The document was prepared with the support of integrated expert of Center for International Migration and Development (CIM) of German International Cooperation (GIZ) – Berthold Zaitz, who was the advisor of the National Wine Agency in 2016-2017.
A joint event of GIZ “Private Sector Development and Vocational Education Program in the South Caucasus” and the National Wine Agency was held on the successful cooperation between Georgia and Germany in the wine sector, where Berthold Zaitz presented Georgian wine development strategy.
The document includes the review of the wine sector of Georgia and the analysis of the current situation, as well as the vision of the development of the wine industry in Georgia. The long-term strategy consists of several lines with appropriate strategic goals and action measures.
The event was attended by the representatives of The German Embassy in Georgia, international and donor organizations, state agencies and private companies.
Activities and events planed for 2018 in wine industry were presented at the farewell meeting.
The meeting was supported by the German International Cooperation (GIZ) “Private Sector Development and Vocational Education Program” on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) which promotes private sector and vocational system development in wine, tourism and construction in Georgia.
Cooperation between Georgia and Germany will continue in the future. With the support of the Government of Germany, in 2018-2019, an integrated CIM expert Ana Luge is invited to the National Wine Agency to assist the development of the national cadastre system of vineyards in Georgia.
In particular, the strategy aims to create a favorable environment for the quality of Georgian wine and development of awareness and competitiveness. The document includes diversification of export markets, development of local market and sustainable viticulture, wine tourism and other directions.
The farewell reception was dedicated to completing the two year work of Berthold Zaitz.