Home / Wine / The General Assembly of the International Sommelier Association Officially Opened
The General Assembly of the International Sommelier Association Officially Opened
The General Assembly of the International Sommelier Association was officially opened today in Tbilisi. With the organization of the Georgian Sommelier Association and LEPL National Wine Agency, for the first time, the 49th annual  General Assembly of the International Sommelier Association is held  in Georgia.
As it was mentioned at the press conference held today, International Session of Saperavi Key Characteristics, Thematic Tasting of the Best Qvevri Wines, Master class of Georgian Wine, Professional Tasting “Best Wines of  Georgia in One Space” and also, national premiere of  Nana Jorjadze’s film ” Wine zero meridian” will be held.
At the press conference, Anders Roserberg, the president of the International Sommelier Association,  mentioned  that the forum is the best opportunity to get acquainted with Georgian wine and its culture.
“During the General Assembly we will spend several days in Georgia to learn more about Georgian wine and cuisine. The most important event is the master class of Georgian wine, which serves to improve knowledge about Georgian wine. This master class will be attended by Georgian sommeliers, which is very important for sharing experience and knowledge, “he said.
According to Shalva Khetsuriani, president of the Georgian Association of Sommeliers, Georgia has been preparing for hosting this prestigious event for a long time.
“Our country once again has such aa opportunity, that people who personally decide to develop new wine trends will get acquainted with Georgian wine’s infinite opportunities. We are very pleased that the Sommelier Association of Georgia and Tbilisi Wine School, which has been trying to establish a high culture of wine in Georgia for 15 years, has been honored to host such a high-profile event, “said Shalva Khetsuriani.
As deputy chairman of the National Wine Agency Andro Aslanishvili stated, holding the Assembly  in Georgia is another recognition that Georgia is still in a decent place next to developed winemaking countries. “Sommelier Institute is an important communication channel in order to increase awareness of Georgian wine. More than 80 professionals from different parts of the world have the opportunity to taste Georgian wine and get acquainted with its unique methods of production, culture and traditions. The diverse program of the assembly will make  the eight-thousand year history of Georgian wine culture clear for the visitors of our country”, – said the deputy chairman of the National Wine Agency.
After the press conference, the world’s leading accessories brands signed a memorandum of cooperation between “Reddell” and “Marani Khetsuriani”. As a result of long years of cooperation with the company “Reddell”, several years ago “Rideli” created Saperavi wine glass, which was launched for sale in the leading countries of the world. Within the framework of the memorandum, the parties  plan to implement several projects for promotion of Georgian wine in the future.
The Sommelier Association of Georgia obtained the right to hold the General Assembly of 2018. This event aims at introducing the best of Georgian wine, Georgian wine culture and traditions to the  high-level visitors.
The International Sommelier Association was founded in 1969 in France and unites Sommelier national associations in 62 countries worldwide. The Association of Sommeliers of Georgia joined them in 2014. Each year the International Sommelier Association  holds the General Assembly, where Presidents of Sommelier Associations of member states, wine journalists, buyers and other influential people in the wine industry are gathered.