Home / Wine / Tbilisi’s New Wine Festival scheduled for May 14
Tbilisi’s New Wine Festival scheduled for May 14
The traditional New Wine Festival is scheduled for May 13 at Tbilisi’s Mtatsminda Park Map , 11 AM to 6 PM.
Small family-owned wineries, as well as large wineries from all parts of Georgia will present their products. Attendance is free of charge. Visitors are welcome to taste and enjoy some of the Georgia’s best wines.
This year’s New Wine Festival gathers 113 participants, including wineries of all sizes, associations, government agencies, wine bars and small business owners.
The New Wine Festival 2017 will traditionally commence with the a qvevri opening ceremony. The Rezo Kiknadze jazz band, the Nali band, the Didgori folklore company along with Khoni People’s Orchestra will perform their selected musical pieces.
Georgian Wine Club announced it will offer 8 10-liter barrels of best Saperavi wine for lottery winners. Visitors will be invited to buy wine-tasting glasses, in return for which they will receive the lottery tickets.
New Wine Festival 2017 is organized with support of the National Wine Agency, Tbilisi City Hall, and the National Tourism Administration.