Kvareli – Farming Settlement, Gvirabi
Terjola – Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze 204.8th kilometer
Kazbegi – Stepantsminda, Tergdaleulebi Str.N1
Each year, the company adds new wine varieties to its selection. The company’s expansion includes plans to add several wine varieties and increase its store numbers in Georgia and abroad. Exports by Winery Khareba rose by 58%, and Azerbaijan and Italy have emerged as new export markets for the winery.
The Gvirabi tourism complex in Kvareli is constantly developing, the company management said, and added that the number of tourists grows every year. Tourist inflow rose by 67% in 2017.
Winery Khareba follows ancient winemaking traditions and focuses on maintaining unique vine varieties and producing unique wines via both ancient methods and modern technology. As a result, the company produces premium class wines.
Accounting for developments in the market and modern technology, Winery Khareba has reorganized its existing plant and considerably improved the plant’s technical equipment. The company owns about 2,000 hectares land planted with unique Georgian and European vine varieties for production of top quality wines.
The company wine cellars are located in Imereti and Kakheti, which are equipped with modern Italian machinery and stainless steel reservoirs.