Home / Wine / Shilda- A New Branding of Georgian Wine
Shilda- A New Branding of Georgian Wine
Shilda  is a new brand on Georgian market which produces 14 different kinds of wine along with cognac. Its name is related to the name of the village Shilda, which is 20km away from Kvareli at the bottom of Caucasian ringe. According to historical sources, vineyard culture is very ancient in this area which was proved by archaeological artefacts.
Except wine, the company produces brandy and cognac alcohol. Cognac is basically made from Rkatsiteli. It’s made in an European way and they keep it in oak barrel or reservoirs.
Shilda logo and package was created by advertisement company ABK. Since the production of the company includes wines from different regions of Georgia, it has been decided to put famous paintings by Davit Kakabadze on the bottles as etiquette. There are 10 kinds of wines designed by Kakabadze paintings and 4 of them with premium. The company earned the right to put the paintings on the bottles from the family of painter.