Home / Wine / Saperavi Khashmi Added to List of the Georgian Appellation Wines
Saperavi Khashmi Added to List of the Georgian Appellation Wines
Saperavi Khashmi has been added to the list of protected Georgian appellation wines. This decision indicates the diversity of Georgian wine and its varietal richness, which is especially important in terms of popularization of Georgian wine and growth of export potential.
Addition of Saperavi Khashmi in the register of protected appellation names ensures the protection of the above-mentioned denomination on the basis of all the agreements and conventions that Georgia has attached or signed.
The National Wine National Agency addressed the National Intellectual Property Center – “Sakpatenti” for registration of Saperavi Khashmi last year, which was preceded by the  joint work of the  Agency and LEPL National Agricultural Research Center for the preparation of specifications and other documents required for the registration.
Saperavi Khashmi – Red dry wine from Khashmi micro-district, located in Sagarejo municipality. Geographical location of Khashmi micro-zone, from dry subtropical to moderately  humid transitive climate characteristic of the region, brown carbonate soils, special characteristics of Saperavi vine variety in this zone indicate the special dignity of wine Saperavi Khashmi.
According to historical sources, the cultivation of the vineyard in the Khashmi area is associated with the name of Queen Tamar, who ordered Davit Garejeli monks to cultivate the vineyard  here. The local population learnt the rules of vineyard care and winemaking quit quickly and made high quality wine from Saperavi grape varieties.
Until now, there were 18 Georgian appelation wines registered in Georgia: Khvanchkara, Mukuzani, Tsinandali, Akhasheni, Gurjaani, Kindzmarauli, Manavi, Kakheti, Napareuli, Teliani, Ateni, Sviri, Vazisubani, Kardenakhi, Tibaani, Tvishi, Kvareli and Kotekhi.
Within the regulation reform of protected appellation denominations and geographic indications, the National Wine Agency continues to work together with “Sakpatenti” on the addition of new varieties on the list of appellation wines.