Home / Wine / Reformation Model for Georgian Wine Sector was presented at the Ministry of Agriculture
Reformation Model for Georgian Wine Sector was presented at the Ministry of Agriculture
A model for the reformation of the Georgian wine sector was presented and discussed at a workshop held on December 16, 2016.
The Ministry of Agriculture (MoA), National Wine Agency (NWA) and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) hosted the event held under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), funded by the European Union.
In his welcoming speech Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of Agriculture, stressed the importance of and the need for reform in the governance of wine sector in Georgia.
“We are discussing the option document for restructuring the existing institutional set-up in order to better align to the needs of wine sector and strengthen its positions both in domestic and international markets,’ Davitashvili said.
John Barker, FAO expert in wine industry and international wine law, delivered a presentation demonstrating models of private-public partnership governance specifically created for the Georgian wine sector. He offered membership, governance and funding options for a new wine institution, which will provide better coordination and planning across the public and private wine sectors in Georgia.
‘Foreign models cannot be directly replicated in Georgia. Therefore, we came up with special recommendations providing better harmony and better coordination among the Georgian wine institutions,’ Barker said.
A discussion for industry representatives followed the presentation. Further consideration of the optional models will lead to a possible adoption of the most optimal model for the new public-private partnership entity.