Home / Wine / Qvevri Wines Presented at London RAW WINE Exhibition
Qvevri Wines Presented at London RAW WINE Exhibition
International Wine Exhibition “RAW WINE” is being held in London on March 11-12, and Georgian qvevri wine producers will participate.
With the support of the National Wine Agency, the following companies are presented: “Gotsa Family Winery,” “Babaneuri Marani,” “Natenadze Marani,” “Chateau Khashmi,” “Winery Ethno,” “Winery Velino,” “Nickala Family Cellar,” “Winery Tibaani.”
The exhibition is organized by the world famous Master of Wine Isabel Lijerón from France.
Attendees get a chance to taste qvevri wine, get acquainted with the ancient traditions of its production, culture and history of the country. Georgian wine has earned great interest and approval from visitors of the exhibition this year. The British market is very important as one of the largest importers and wine consumers in the world. As for Georgian winemakers, the exhibition has obtained important import connections for them.
Georgia has taken part in ”RAW WINE” since 2012, and the exhibition offers an opportunity to find potential importers and present qvevri wine to a large audience.