Home / Wine / Processing of Grapes Damaged by Hail is Carried Out Smoothly
Processing of Grapes Damaged by Hail is Carried Out Smoothly
As a result of the disaster in Akhmeta and Telavi municipality on August 18, 500 hectares of vineyards were damaged. Due to the current situation,  in Telavi vintage 2018 coordination HQ  activities were planned operatively to take care of the farmers whose   harvest was damaged and had no vineyards insured.
“Akhmeta Wine Factory” started to get the hail-damaged grapes  the next day of the disaster. Today, 500 tons of hail-damaged grapes  has already been processed.
On August 20, the National Wine Agency officially opened the vintage 2018 Coordination HQ. At this moment, 15 companies, which will be involved in grape processing, have already been registered. During the vintage, the headquarters will work 24 hours a day.
The grape picking will start in Dedoplistskaro municipality in several days and gradually will covers the entire Kakheti region. Due to the results of the state policy implemented  in Georgian winemaking and wine industry in the last years, the vintage 2018 will be organized and  successful.
The development in the field is evident – the export volume of wine has been increased, export markets are diversified, new factories are built and old ones are  expanded reequipped; Developed system of agro-credit and agro-insurance is available.  With the support of the state, viticulture and winemaking industry is strengthened and it does not necessarily require subsidy support.