Home / Wine / Presentation of Georgian Wine in Poland
Presentation of Georgian Wine in Poland
With the organization of the National Wine Agency contractor company “Vinisfera”, Georgian Wine tasting and seminar was held in Warsaw, The capital of Poland. The event was attended by journalists, importers and wine writers.
The following 9 Georgian wine producer companies were represented at the tasting: “Vaziani Winery”, “Gevelli”, “Vino Martville”, “Mandili”, “Telavi Wine Cellar”, “Kindzmarauli Marani”, “Gotsa Family Wines”, “Amiran Vepkhvadze’s Wine Cellar”, “Nika Bakhia Marani”.
Wines were represented from Kakheti, Imereti, Samegrelo and Kartli. The tasting was led by the head of “Vinisfera”, Mariush Kapchinski.
The guests were able to get information about the history and culture of Georgian wine and traditional method of Qvevri winemaking.
Poland is one of the strategic export markets for Georgian wine and is in the five of Georgian wine exporter countries. According to the data of January-March 2018, up to 741 thousand bottles of wine were exported to Poland, which is 32% higher, than the similar data pf the last year.