Home / Wine / National Wine Agency to Introduce Electronic System of Certification
National Wine Agency to Introduce Electronic System of Certification
Starting February 1, 2018 National Wine Agency will launch an electronic system of certification, the agency director Giorgi Samanishvili noted.
At the meeting, which was held at Biltmor hotel, the participants also discussed a bill of amendments to regulations for certification of strong drinks and spirits. Objective of the bill is to improve the products quality control.
“Electronic system introduction will simplify certification procedures. Entrepreneurs will not have to visit the agency and they will be able to fill out declarations in online format. They will have to visit the agency only to take certificates. As to planned changes in the certification regulations, companies were actively involved in this process to improve quality control system. Government and private sector agree that low-quality wines should not be produced in Georgia”, Giorgi Samanishvili said.
Representatives of wine-making companies have already passed trainings in moving to a new electronic certification system. If necessary, they will pass additional consultations.
The meeting participants also discussed issues related to amendments to the Law on Vine and Wine. Namely, starting January 1 all export wines are subjected to obligatory tasting. This initiative was proposed by the private sector and the process proceeds without problems, Giorgi Samanishvili noted.