Home / Wine / Meeting With the Representatives of Wine Sector Held
Meeting With the Representatives of Wine Sector Held
The minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili discussed the organizational issues of vintage 2018 and the ongoing wine sector ownership reform at the meeting with the representatives of wine industry.
According to the minister, the last year’s approach, when the state was no longer involved in determining the price of grape prices, resulted in the outcome and the market itself determined the prices, which in turn positively reflected in the sustainability of the sector development. Vintage 2018 will be carried out without subsidizing, the state will be involved in the vintage organizing, accounting and tracing process in the name of the National Wine Agency.
Levan Davitashvili made an official presentation of the Wine Sector Reform and Management System. According to the minister, the aim of the reform is more sustainable and result-oriented  development of  the sector.
“It is very important for us to communicate regularly with each sector, including winemaking, which is a priority. The wine industry has become interesting for investors, which indicates the correctness of the reforms carried out in previous years. However, the development of the field requires a new charge and we move to a new stage of development. Georgia has already developed itself in many important markets, but we want to introduce new dynamism and to carry out reforms in the regulatory structure of the sector, “said Levan Davitashvili.
Manager of the EU delegation program, Attache Kristina Kasela spoke about the goals and expected results of the Wine Sector Reform.
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is supporting the wine sector reform with the financial support of the European Union, within the framework of the European Neighborhood Program ENPARD. Last year FAO experts developed a model of the Wines Sector Management based on a public-private partnership where the interests of the state and private sectors are equally presented. The aim of the reform is to develop the wine industry and popularize Georgian wine at local and international markets.