Home / Wine / Madamwine – Georgian Wine from Women
Madamwine – Georgian Wine from Women
MADAMWINE is Georgian wine from women entrepreneurs. It is an only wine-making company in Georgia, where the founder, managers, wine technologist and all employees are women.
The company plans to broaden online marketing business as part of EU4Business initiative of European Union. The company has attracted new clients and entered new exports markets. The project provides EU assistance for small and medium enterprises.
According to EU4Business, this is a small company and it does not have its own production line, but has taken part in many domestic and international exhibitions. The company has sent products to South Korea, Japan and Hon-Kong. For more popularization of the brand and attracting international investors, the company has decided to direct more efforts to online marketing.
To this end, EU4Busienss has connected the company to the leading advisory group in IT field and the latter assisted MADAMWINE in developing the concept, website design and structure, uploading content and optimization of the search engine, publishing the new website, which has integrated social media channels. The company personnel was trained in website and social media management issues.
In a year after the project completion, MADAMWINE branded bottles appeared in new shopping malls – Rustavi and Old Tbilisi. Thanks to the new website, the company attracted new clients from abroad and signed agreement with two partners for supply of 50-50 thousand bottles to China and Azerbaijan. Negotiations are underway in Kazakhstan and Hong Kong too. The company manager also talk about new plans. The company director Manana Akhvlediani plans to build a winery and take active efforts in wine tourism.