Home / Wine / International Wine Exhibition WinExpo Georgia-2018 Opened in Tbilisi
International Wine Exhibition WinExpo Georgia-2018 Opened in Tbilisi
Today, 11th International Exhibition of Wine and Spirits WinExpo Georgia-2018 was opened by Giorgi Khanishvili, Deputy A/Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. He thanked  “Expo Georgia”, which has been organizing the exhibition for already11th year.
“Today’s exhibition gives a great opportunity to consumers interested in Georgian wines to taste the best wine and alcoholic beverages. In addition, WinExpo is an excellent opportunity for business entrepreneurs to get acquainted with the development trends and innovations of Georgian and foreign wine sector, and the historical-traditional values of  Georgian wine “, Giorgi Khanishvili stated.The deputy chairman of the National Wine Agency Andro Aslanishvili welcomed the participants of the exhibition.
“We will be supporting all those events that will contribute to the development of viticulture and winemaking. This exhibition is important for Georgian wine awareness increase. Competition jury members are world-renowned wine experts, specialists and wine journalists. Their assessments and recognition will promote the popularization of Georgian wine in the international market “- noted Andro Aslanishvili.
The exhibition  lasts three days, with 150 companies from 12 countries participating in it: Georgia, France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Austria, USA, Germany, Hungary, Ukraine, Armenia and Russia.
WinExpo Georgia is one of the largest exhibitions in the region, focusing on wines, alcoholic beverages, and materials and services for their production.
During the exhibition the 10th International Wine Competition was held. Members of the international jury revealed “Trophy”, Gold, Silver and Bronze medal winner wines in several categories. About 250 samples of 60 companies were nominated for the competition. The Chairman of the Jury is  Mr. Tim Atkins, master of wine from the UK. The awarding ceremony will be held on the opening day of the exhibition – Gala Dinner on June 14.
The exhibition is traditionally supported by the Ministry of Environment Protection and  Agriculture of Georgia  and the  National Wine Agency.
The thematic events are also organized within the exhibition: “Future of Wine” –  headed by Tim Atkin, Chairman of the Jury of 10 International Competitions; Ways to enter the Chinese market – Füne Walker, The jury of  10th international competition, Georgian Wine Guide 2018 – Wine writer Malkhaz Kharbedia.