Home / Wine / Gurjaani Wine Festival Featured Products of 80 Wine Cellars and Companies
Gurjaani Wine Festival Featured Products of 80 Wine Cellars and Companies
Gurjaani Wine Festival was held in the frames of Georgian wine days “Gvinobistve 2018”, featuring 80 wines, family and small wine cellar product, chacha and other drinks.
The festival was attended by the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and local government representatives. According to the Minister, the Gurjaani Wine Festival is celebrated in the wake of the successful vintage 2018 and the record amount of income of the farmers.
“Kakheti is the oldest and traditional region of Georgian winemaking. It is great, that the wine festival is held in Gurjaani where the vintage was successfully held and the largest number of grapes between Kakheti municipalities were recycled here.  Such events promote Georgian wine popularization. Gurjaani Wine Festival is visited by more local population and tourists this year, indicating that the festival is popular and takes a significant place in the tourist calendar. The Ministry of Environment Protection and the Ministry of Agriculture will actively support similar activities in order to increase the awareness of Georgian wine, “said Levan Davitashvili.
The festival was held for the second time this year and its goal is to promote wine tourism development, introduction of wine culture and Georgian traditions for both foreign and Georgian society. At the Gurjaani Wine Festival, tasting of wines was held, they  made  Tatara and Churchkhela,  wines were drawn in fun quiz and Qvevri was opened. Local folk groups participated in the festival. The event was organized by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and National Wine Agency and under the patronage of Gurjaani majoritarian MP Davit Songhulashvili.
“Georgian Wine Day” was first celebrated in 2014. In 2016, it was decided that the “Georgian Wine Day” will be a week, and in 2018 the Georgian wine days are more widespread: the organization of the National Wine Agency, from October 5 to 21  Georgian Wine Days “Gvinobistve 2018” is celebrated with different events in the regions of Georgia.
This year’s festival was finished with concert of Niaz Diasamidze and the ensemble 33-A.