Home / Wine / Georgian Wines Win Golden Medals at International Contest in Poland
Georgian Wines Win Golden Medals at International Contest in Poland
Kisi 2015 (white dry) and Mukuzani 2015 (red dry), wines manufactured by Megvineoba Shilda company, have won golden medals at GALICJA VITIS 2017, international wine contest in Krakow, Poland.
The mentioned contest is held under the aegis of International Organization Vine and Wine (OIV). Georgian representative was represented in the contest jury for the first time in 2017. Tamta Kvelaidze, deputy head of marketing and PR department of National Wine Agency, was invited to the jury. GALICJA VITIS wine contest is one of the most prestigious and major events in Poland.
“With the support of National Wine Agency, Georgian winemakers were able to participate in this prestigious contest. The obtained golden medals are very important for growing Georgian wines perception in Poland. This country is among Georgia’s top 5 wine exports markets. It should be noted that in 2017 the jury added a new category: Qvevri Wine and this is additional advancement for Georgian wine popularization and growth in exports”, Tamta Kvelaidze noted.
The jury consists of 25 professionals from 6 countries. The jury has assessed 434 wines from various countries of the world.
The contest was organized by GALICJA VITIS, winemaking development fund of Poland. In 2016 National Wine Agency of Georgia and Galicja Vitis signed a memorandum on cooperation, under which Georgian wine culture and history will be taught at Iaslo Wine Academy in Poland.