Home / Wine / Georgian Wine Producers Launch Online Information Platform With the Help of EU4Business
Georgian Wine Producers Launch Online Information Platform With the Help of EU4Business
Winemakers in Georgia have launched an online information platform sharing details of over 100 wines for sale in the country – thanks to support from the EU4Business East Invest 2 project.
The Competence Centre for Wine, Wine Marketing and Grape Products (CCWMG) came out of a Business Support Organisation (BSO) twinning project between the Georgian Wine Association and the Bulgarian Chamberr of Commerce and Industry (BCCI). The BCCI could help Georgian producers in the project through its own experience of supporting the Bulgarian wine industry.
Where customers and producers meet
The platform offers consumers and tourists effective information support on red and white wine and grape producers, products, food and wine matching issues, and serves as a sales channel for Georgian wine companies.
118 products from a host of companies in six Georgian regions – Kakheti, Kartli, Samtskhe-Javaxeti, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and the Black Sea coastal zone – feature in the website’s wine catalogue.
Long historical tradition of winemaking
The website contains detailed information about the cultivation of 10 red and 11 white local grape varieties, including the well-known saperavi, ojaleshi and tsitska kinds. Georgia has a long history of winemaking, producing more than 8,000 vintages over the centuries.
The site shares information about their production, locations, history, prevalence and agricultural characteristics. It is developing a shopping facility where wines will soon be able to be bought directly online from producers across the country. Users can subscribe to an email update service to receive regular information.