Home / Wine / Georgian Wine Presented at RAW NY and RAW LA Natural Wine Festivals
Georgian Wine Presented at RAW NY and RAW LA Natural Wine Festivals
Georgia wine has been presented at 5 events in the US during last week, organized by National Wine Agency: New York and Los Angeles International Natural Wine Festivals – RAW NY and RAW LA, as well as at tasting-presentations for large importers, distributors and media.
The Georgian wine tasting was led by the famous American wine writer and professional Elis Fearing.
There was held a presentation of the book “Tasting Georgia”, by a famous Italian photographer, traveler and wine writer Carla Capalbo.
According to Tamta Kvelaidze, the Deputy Head of Marketing and Public Relations Department of the National Wine Agency, the events show that interest in Georgian wine is increasing more and more, which is reflected in export data.
”Presentation of Georgian wine at New York and Los Angeles, RAW gives us unique opportunity to exhibit a wide range of qvevri wine in the United States, which remains a strategic export market for Georgian wines.3 tasting – 2 in New York and One in Los Angeles were held, which allows the Georgian wine to get an international reputation Representatives of wine industry and potential importers “- noted Tamta Kvelaidze.
The following small wine cellars of the qvevri wine were presented at the exhibitions held in USA: “Natenadze Wine Cellar”, “Gotsa Wines”, “Archil Guniava Wine Cellar – Kvaliti”, “Kereselidzes Marani”, “Nazari”, “Orgo”, “Babaneuri Wine Cellar “” Bruel “,” Iveri “,” Makaridze Winery “,” Wine thieves “,” Pariari Valley “and” Amiran Vepkhvadze Wine Cellar “.