Home / Wine / Georgian Wine Month to Take Place in the US in June
Georgian Wine Month to Take Place in the US in June
In June,  large-scale tasting of Georgian wines are going to be held in the cities of the US. Wine professionals   will be able to taste Georgian wines of different varieties in New York, San Francisco, Houston and Portland, which will be organized by  the National Wine Agency contractor companies “Tastingwork” and “Marq Energie Consulting”.
Seminars on Georgian wine culture and history will also be held simultaneously with tasting. The guests of the event will have the opportunity to taste the wines made by Georgian traditional and classic methods.
“Tastingwork” has already organized  tasting  in New York. During the tasting “Tastingwork” founder, masker of wine  Lisa Granik delivered a seminar on  Qvevri wine – Inside The Qvevri. About 30 Georgian wine producer,  small cellar  and large company wines were presented at the tasting.
On June 11, Tastingwork will organize a tasting in San Francisco in the Wine School and the Marq Energie Consulting is organizing  on June 12 in Portland and on June 13 in Houston.
In the past years the US has emerged as one of the potentially growing and important export markets of Georgian wine. According to wine consumption market research, in the US over 3 billion  liter of wine is consumed, which gives the opportunity to export Georgian wine to the US market with consistent and deliberate cooperation with Georgian wine producers.