Home / Wine / Georgian Wine Companies Reached Agreement with Japanese Importers
Georgian Wine Companies Reached Agreement with Japanese Importers
Participation of Georgian wine producing companies have been successful at the international exhibition held in Tokyo, Japan, entitled ”Wine and Gourmet Japan 2018”.  Several companies have reached agreement with Japanese importers, and some have started negotiations with potential partners.
Georgian wine seminar-tasting “Georgia – The Cradle of Wine” was held within the exhibition. Japanese Wine Professionals attended the event.
With the support of the National Wine Agency and the Embassy of Georgia in Japan, the following companies participated in the exhibition: “Winnagora”, “Shumi”, “Winnemen”, “Chigogidze Wines”, “Besini”, “Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking”, “Shielda”, “Shallada” , “Muldiani”, “Dugladze Wine Company”, “Winemaking Khareba”, “Giuani”, “Marani”, “Tbilvino”, “Chateau Mukhrani” GWS.
Levan Tsintsadze, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Japan attended the exhibition and Georgian wine tasting.
Traditionally, wine specialists, wine traders and importers from the Asian region, which will further enhance the awareness of Georgian wine in Japan and its neighboring countries attend event annually.
“Wine and Gourmet Japan” is one of the largest and professional exhibitions in Asia and participation in it is important for popularization of Georgian wine.
The National Wine Agency has been active in marketing activities in Japan since 2015. As a result, Georgian wine companies have increased interest in the Japanese market, as well as exporting Georgian wine to Japan.
According to the data of 3 months of the current year, Japan exported 53 thousand bottles of wine, which is 230% more than the same year.