Home / Wine / Georgian Dzelshavi Wine Goes to Japan
Georgian Dzelshavi Wine Goes to Japan
Maradiuli company has started exports of wines to Japanese market. The company founder Giorgi Kemertelidze told Business Course that initially the company exported 10 boxes of Dzelshavi wines, while in the future the company plans to export wines to the USA too.
“Dzelshavi is a quite old grape variety that was on the brick of extinction. We had a small volume of reserves, however, after Japan, we plan to export our products to the USA”, Giorgi Kemertelidze said.
Maradiuli opened a tasting cellar in Zemo Imereti in 2015. At this stage, the company distributes product mainly to wine bars.
The company founder says that there were no difficulties with product exports, because Japanese taxes are unimportant. Georgian wines are very popular on Japanese market thanks to high-quality characteristics, he said.