Home / Wine / Georgia to Host 4th Qvevri Wine International Symposium
Georgia to Host 4th Qvevri Wine International Symposium
On September 1-3, the fourth International Symposium of Qvevri Wine will be held at the Ikalto Qvevri School-Academy, organized by the Georgian Wine Association.
The National Wine Agency (NWA) reports that the aim of the event is to familiarize Georgian society and foreign specialists with the unique qvevri winemaking methodology, its history and culture, and also to provide guests with information about Georgian wines, grape varieties and Georgian cuisine.
The first international tournament of qvevri wine will be held this year within the framework of the Symposium with both Georgian and foreign winemakers participating. The winner of the competition will be announced on September 3 at the closing ceremony of the event.
Scientists, wine experts, sommeliers and journalists from various countries are expected to attend.
”Participants will be able to share experiences and views on tendencies and challenges in the fields of wine and culinary,” the NWA reports.
The Symposium was first held in Georgia in 2011. As a result of that first symposium, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) put the traditional Georgian method of Qvevri winemaking on the list of Intangible Cultural Heritage Monuments.
The Symposium organizers and supporters are: the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the National Wine Agency, the Association of Georgian Wine, and Alaverdi Metropolitan David.