Home / Wine / Georgia – Cradle of Wine Coming Up Exhibitions
Georgia – Cradle of Wine Coming Up Exhibitions
“Cité des civilisations du Vin” exhibition “Georgia – the cradle of wine” was closed solemnly in the city of Bordeaux, France. The exhibition lasted for three months and Georgia was the first invited and the host country.
Following the “Cité des civilisations du Vin”  of Bordeaux, similar exhibitions will be held in the US, China and Japan.
As Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated, the main expectation of the exhibition was to introduce Georgian culture, wine and the country’s potential. According to the Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, to be a host of  exhibition is a proof that Georgia is a homeland of wine.
According to Dato Tkemaladze, more than 80 000 visitors visited the exhibition within three months.
As for the realization of Georgian wine in France, Dato Tkemaladze said: “Georgian wine is already being sold in France, but very small quantities. This exhibition will activate this direction. Georgian wines in Paris, Nice, Cannes are sold only in hotels and restaurants. The network is not widely represented. There are some interesting suggestions. We are working on this issue and will continue in the future. “