Home / Wine / ETC to Launch Wine Exports in 2019
ETC to Launch Wine Exports in 2019
ETC, a Georgian winemaking brand, is conducting negotiations with countries of Central and Eastern Europe to launch exports in 2019, the company co-founder Teo Khukhuni told BM.GE.
ETC winemaking company appeared on the market about a year ago and opened an outdoor wine bar in Tusheti, Zemo Omalo. Wibe Bar Dariani Tushet” is a successful project and therefore it will host visitors every summer, Teo Khukhuni said.
“We also plan to open similar bar in Gudauri and other regions too in the coming years”, she added.
The company is meeting this autumn with new projects: “We produce 7 varieties of wines, including semi-sweet Kisi and semi-sweet Rose-Colored, which are rare varieties for Georgian market. Moreover, soon premium-quality and Qvevri wines will also appeare on counters under the line of Dariani, Teo Khukhuni said.
The company also produces a regional line wines for Tusheti, Gudauri, Martvili and Batumi.
“For winter season the regional line will be added to Bakuriani too. We hope to offer more wines to tourism regions”, Teo Khukhuni said.