Home / Wine / Demand for Ghvardzelashvili Marani Wines Grows
Demand for Ghvardzelashvili Marani Wines Grows
Ghvardzelashvili Marani Company was founded 2 years ago. The company founder Giorgi Ghvardzelashvili noted that the company produces Qvevri wine. The company wines have won an award for the second time, including several days ago at WinExpo Georgia 2017 international exhibition in Tbilisi.
“Georgian wines are quite in-demand products, I mean natural wines, he added.”We receive a lot of orders from abroad and they want to buy our wines. I have a small wine production company and I make focus on quality. Importers from the USA, Europe and Australia wanted 6 000 bottles a year, while I only produce 3 000 bottles. Importers seek major consignments and this is a problem”, Ghvardzelashvili noted.
Ghvardzelashvili sells Qvevri wines on domestic market, however exports small consignments to foreign markets too, including to Sweden, Germany and Russia.
Ghvardzelashvili Marani plans to expand business and produce much more wines a year.
Ghvardzelashvili Marani produces natural red and white unfiltered Qvevri wines of grapes, which grow in Tsinandali micro zone, namely, in the village of Kondoli.
Ghvardzelashvili Marani wines have best aromas of various fruits. The company produces wines in limited small volumes, because the company founder makes focus on healthy and top quality wines.