Home / Wine / British Wine Expert: The year of 2018 Brought Success for Georgian Winemaking
British Wine Expert: The year of 2018 Brought Success for Georgian Winemaking
Georgian wine tasting was held for representatives of winemaking industry and media in London. The event was organized by Swirl Wine Group, a contractor of National Wine Agency. Wine made by classical and traditional Georgian methods were introduced at the tasting.
The tasting was led by British wine expert Sarah Abbott, head of Swirl Wine Group. The year of 2018 has brought much success to Georgian winemaking, she said.
“This year Georgian wine has reaped fantastic results in Great Britain. British importers and wine traders have found new Georgian wines, new contracts were signed and future cooperation was outlined. At the event various red and white Georgian wines were introduced. Georgian wine is a new segment in Great Britain, but we see the growing interest from the domestic circles”, Sarah Abbott said.
With the support of Swirl Wine Group and organized by domestic importers, on November 8 Qvevri wine Festival will be held in London and this is an additional step for popularizing and growing the perception of Georgian wines.
Introduction of Georgian wines in Great Britain is of crucial importance, because this country is one of the major importers worldwide, Irakli Cholobargia, head of National Wine Agency Department for Marketing and PR noted.
“based on the agreement between National Wine Agency and the wine industry companies, since 2014 Great Britain has been outlined as one of the major wine exports markets with growing strategic importance. Georgian companies participate in various exhibitions and tasting events in Great Britain. Wine tours are organized in Georgia for English wine professionals with the aim to popularize Georgian wine and increase its perception in Londn”, Irakli Cholobargia said.