Home / Wine / Awarding of the Second International Competition of the Qvevri Wine
Awarding of the Second International Competition of the Qvevri Wine
The awarding ceremony of the winners of the second international competition of Qvevri wine was held in Tbilisi. 80 winner wines were awarded with Gold and Silver diplomas. The winners were selected  by the jury of foreign and Georgian wine experts who have tasted and estimated 200 samples of 70 companies during two days.
The guests of the event were welcomed by Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili, executive director of Association “Georgian Wine” Tinatin Kezeli and one of the developers of the Ikalto Qvevri school-academy, Alaverdi Metropolitan David.
According to  the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, this kind of  competitions serve the promotion of Qvevri wine and improvement of  wine quality.
“Qvevri wine awareness increases every year. This is an outstanding category that we are proud of. One of the advantages of Georgian wine is Qvevri wine, including UNESCO heritage, history of Georgian wine and culture. It is very important for us to make this category known to the  whole world, which enquires promotion and popularization. The Second International Competition of the Qvevri wine is a very important stimulus for producers to assess their quality of wine and to motivate them, ” noted Levan Davitashvili at National Wine Agency.
The first international competition od f Qvevri Wine was held in Georgia during the first Qvevri symposium  in 2017. The contest included 150 samples of Qvevri wine from Georgia and abroad.
In 2013 The Georgian traditional method of Qvevri winemaking was approved by UNESCO  as the intangible cultural heritage monument, which indicates the uniqueness of this method and is a message to the whole world that wine is part of ancient Georgian culture. In 2017, the World Scientific Society recognized that the ancient trace of winemaking was found on the territory of Georgia, from which it spread throughout the world and has great influence on the development of agriculture, culture, biology, medicine and general civilizations.
The Qvevri Wine Competition is supported by: Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency, Organizer: association “Georgian Wine”.