Home / Wine / American Wine professionals Visited Georgia
American Wine professionals Visited Georgia
A group of American wine professionals visited Georgia for a week. During the tour the guests have visited wine companies and cellars in Samegrelo, Imereti, Kartli and Kakheti, where they explored Georgian technology of winemaking and tasted wines made by european and traditional methods.
The visit was organized by National Wine Agency.
The group of wine professionals included sommeliers, wine writers, and importers and was headed by Julie Peterson, the chief of National Wine Agency contractor company – Marq Energie.
According to Julie Peterson, interest towards Georgian wine is increasing.
“We in the US market, as you know, Americans are becoming very interested in Georgian wine. In fact, this year exports are already up about 70%, so it’s very exciting that this tradition has becoming of such high interest in the US and not only the tradition, but the very wines that are being made themselves”, Julie Peterson stated.
USA is one of the potentially growing and important export market for Georgian wine. According to 8 month data of this year, 286 thousand bottles of wine have been exported in the US, which is 67% up than the similar data of the previous year.