Home / Events / Welcome to Georgia! Joint Press Conference of National Tourism Administration and Bank of Georgia
Welcome to Georgia! Joint Press Conference of National Tourism Administration and Bank of Georgia
Event Start Date: 17 Dec, 2018 - Event End Date: 17 Dec, 2018
December 13, 2018 –  Welcome to Georgia! The fourth official ceremony of the National Tourism Awards will be held on December 17th at Rustaveli theater. At the award ceremony, 20 different nominations will reveal winners from more than 350 representatives of tourism and hospitality.
An award ceremony is a closed event which will be attended by up to 800 guests: project nominees and partners, representatives of state and business sector, international and local media.
Following representatives will hold a press conference:
• Marina Chaika – Welcome to Georgia! Co-founder and Managing Partner of the National Tourism Awards Project;
• Medea Janiashvili- Deputy Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration;
• Andria Basilaia – Head of Economic Development Municipal Service of Tbilisi City Hall;
• Maia Khachidze – partner of BDO Georgia;
• Zurab Masurashvili – Director of banking service department of Bank of Georgia.
Each Nominee was evaluated based on an international methodology, by an independent jury, consisted of international and local professionals of the tourism and hospitality field. An independent auditor ”BDO Georgia” reveals winners by calculating each nominates results individually, for the fourth year.
Bank of Georgia has been the official sponsor of the project for two years already and is now a co-organizer. Within the framework of the partnership, Bank of Georgia has developed three special nominations: “Best Female Entrepreneur in the Tourism Industry”, ”ICreate- the most successful Georgian brand in tourism industry” and ”The Fastest Growing Company in Small and Medium Business Direction”, the bank has special prizes for the winners of mentioned nominations.
The ceremony is being held for the fourth year co-organized by the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Official supporters are Tbilisi City Hall and Partnership Fund. Project co-organizer is Bank of Georgia. Independent auditor of the award- BDO Georgia.