Home / Tourism / Virtual Reality Equipment to Appear at Tourism Information Centers
Young Woman wearing with virtual reality device
Virtual Reality Equipment to Appear at Tourism Information Centers
Virtual reality machines will be installed at 3 tourism information centers in Tbilisi, Gori and Mtskheta. The center visitors will see space video images of about 100 tourism locations through these machines. The project authors hope that these machines will attract tourists to see these locations.
Tourism administration plans to spend 65 000 GEL on the project implementation. The so-called Vrex Box will be purchased without tenders, by the so-called simplified regulations, with the aim to introduce state and public events without obstacles. According to the Administration, if the machines are purchased without tenders, installation process will be delayed in the tourism season and the project efficiency will decline.
“The project is innovation for Georgian market. For the first time, it was introduced at foreign intentional exhibitions, where the administration introduces Georgia’s tourism potential every year. This application and service deserved serious appreciation and the decision was taken to adapt it before active phase of tourism season”, the tourism administration statement reads.