Home / Tourism / The Ski Resort Gudauri is Adding Six New Lifts
The Ski Resort Gudauri is Adding Six New Lifts
The ski resort Gudauri is rebuilding one of its lifts and is installing three new lifts by renowned companies Doppelmayr and Poma. These lifts will increase the skiers uplift capacity by 3.5 times and help in reducing queues.
As a result of this, the ski area will be expanded with new trails by 20 per cent due to the installation of the new lifts and the reconstruction of the existing one. A second phase of installation of artificial snow making system will be installed in Gudauri. This will be ready for the 2018-19 ski season in a second piste. The first phase was installed for the 2015 ski season.
The construction of a 7.5 km long Kobi – Gudauri cable car will be ready for this ski season, as well as the final phase of the creation of a 100,000 cubic meters artificial water reservoir. The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia have implemented these projects. The longest cable car in the region will link Georgia’s Stepantsminda region to Gudauri to create a new cluster.