Home / Business / Silk Road Group Finances Ski Sports by 300 000 GEL
Silk Road Group Finances Ski Sports by 300 000 GEL
Government of Georgia has signed an agreement with Silk Road Group. Under the agreement, the Federation and its sponsor will jointly care for equipping ski schools.
The agreement calls for constructing four international standard ski schools in Svaneti, Ajara, Bakuriani and Gudauri, the group founder Giorgi Ramishvili said and highly appraised Government’s readiness.
“Our objective is to make Georgia a host country of world championship. We should conduct  a lot of tournaments to increase perception of our country. This project will attract VIP tourists. Not only athletes, but guides, ski patrols and coaches will be also prepared in these schools”, he said.
Government has assumed obligation to build schools. The Federation will provide trainings, care  for qualification of coaches, technical issues as part of Silk Road Group sponsorship package.
The Federation will be financed by annual 300 000 GEL, Giorgi Ramishvili said.
As reported, in Bakuriani a biathlon track of Olympic standards is being already installed. ABEST company is the Government partner. The works are an estimated 790 000 GEL.
Several major companies are contractor of ski resorts development project, including Ski Resorts Development Company, which cooperates with Des Alpi, the world’s one of the successful companies.