Home / Tourism / PM: We are Satisfied with Level of Readiness of Resorts
PM: We are Satisfied with Level of Readiness of Resorts
We are discontent with the level of readiness that resorts showed this summer. We are not content with readiness of Bakuriani and Gudauri that we saw in winter, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said prior to the government meeting.
Therefore, the Prime Minister has given the last warning to the people, who are obliged to keep infrastructure and other directions in order.
“All of us are happy that the tourist inflow grows, but our resorts must be ready to host them. Therefore, we give the last warning to all persons, who are responsible for keeping infrastructure in order. This must not be repeated.
At the same time, at the government meeting we will discuss the issue of allocating additional financial component to improve our tourism infrastructure. We will arrange skiing tracks in Kobi-Gudarui and install counter-avalanche systems for winter seasons, rehabilitate Ureki old boulevard and launch construction of New Boulevard”, Bakhtadze noted.