Home / Tourism / Only Certified Tour Guides to have Work Permission in Georgia
Only Certified Tour Guides to have Work Permission in Georgia
From the first half of 2019, the right to work in Georgia will only have certified guides. The National Tourism Administration starts consultations with relevant associations and independent guides.
At this time it is known that it is planned to retrain the knowledgeable people of various languages ​​to avoid misinformation about the Georgian cultural heritage.
It is also known that guides are divided by territories and fields, and they can be connected in a single database. But the answer to the question is how to control them, so far there is unknown.
Maia Sidamonidze, the former head of the National Tourism Administration, believes that guides will have additional bureaucratic barriers, and the main drawback will be in the control. Sidamonidze says reforms in the direction of effective lighting in regulations are to be implemented.
“This is an extra bureaucracy, and many countries are abolishing this type of bureaucracy because it does not help development, the second is the source of corruption and the third will not be able to control it,” said Sidamonidze.
Sync – Maya Sidamonidze – former head of the National Tourism Administration.
It is worth mentioning that the Guidance World Federation Congress is held in January, 2019. It is likely that the complete analysis of world practice in this direction and the details of the adjustment of the Georgian reality will become known after the conclusion of the congress.