Home / Tourism / Meskhuri Tabla to Support Regional Tourism Development Model in Samtskhe-Javakheti
Meskhuri Tabla to Support Regional Tourism Development Model in Samtskhe-Javakheti
USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia presents “Meskhuri Tabla” Samtskhe-Javakheti culinary cookbook and invites you to journey through the world of Meskhetian cuisine.
USAID Mission Director Peter Wiebler and Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze will attend launch of a cookbook.
“Meskhuri Tabla” culinary cookbook is the first activity initiated by the Samtskhe-Javakheti tourism stakeholder’s working group to become Destination Management Organization (DMO).
The cookbook contains 20 ancient, traditional Meskhetian recipes. Development of the book is supported by the
USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia and is available in Georgian and English languages. Of note, Georgian Culinary Academy of the Agricultural University voluntarily provided support to Zrda in the process of the book preparation.
The book is designed to promote local food, raise awareness of the region among domestic and international travelers, and be used as a gift for tourists. The book will be sold locally through various retailers, as well as internationally through Amazon.com.
The income generated by book sales will go to the newly established DMO and serve as an initial revenue stream to support operations of the organization.
Zrda Activity supports regional tourism by promoting new tourism destinations and attractions in Samegrelo and Samtskhe-Javakheti Regions and in the Akhmeta Municipality.
The activity also supports micro and small enterprises in the tourism sector to increase skills and diversify offerings.